Year of establishment:
The Institute of Archeology of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 426 of August 19, 1970. In addition, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 17, 2017, No. PF-2789 “On measures to further improve the activities, organization, management and funding of research of the Academy of Sciences”, the Institute of Archaeological Research of the Academy of Sciences named. By the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 792 of September 21, 2019, the National Archaeology Center of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established on the basis of the Institute of Archaeological Research of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Scientific potential: The total number of employees of the National Archaeology Center is 120 people, including 52 researchers, 6 doctors of sciences, 26 candidates of sciences. Since 2017, 3 Doctors of Science (DSc) and 5 Doctors of Philosophy (PhD) have graduated. During 2016-2020, 449 articles were published at scientific conferences, 134 of which were abroad. 16 monographs, 3 of which are publicized abroad.
Address: Mirzo Ulugbek District, M. Ulugbek Street 81, Samarkand branch – Institute of Archeology is located in the city of Samarkand, V. Abdullaev Street 3.
The main areas of research:
- scientific and methodological orientation of archaeological research in the country and the widespread use of modern methods of natural science research in archaeological research;
- Organization of complex archaeological expeditions with the widespread use of innovative technologies in connection with educational practice;
- training of advanced scientific personnel in the field of archaeology;
- preparation of scientific foundations for the transformation of archaeological sites into open-air museums;
- the establishment of international cooperation in the field of archaeological research, the systematic organization of joint archaeological expeditions with foreign researchers working in the field of archaeology;
- Organization of international events for archaeological research in our country and participation in scientific and practical events in archeology abroad;
- Formation of a unified database of regional objects of archaeological research in the country in cooperation with relevant ministries, departments and other organizations, as well as a database on their problems;
- Regular publication of scientific and popular books, textbooks and teaching aids with modern research methods in order to disseminate the results of archaeological research among the general public;
- Scientific and methodological support of the memorial complex for the protection and study of the archaeological heritage site “Aksikent” in Turakurgan District of Namangan region.
Fund of Unique Scientific Objects:
- The Science Museum of the Center is a valuable, unique object. Specialists from foreign scientific institutes - archaeologists, ethnographers, anthropologists - get acquainted and work with the museum's exhibits. The museum exhibits 700 archaeological finds from archaeological sites from the Stone Age to the 19th century, inclusively.
- The scientific library of the Center, with its scientific works on the history of the material culture of primitive society, ancient and early medieval states located in antiquity on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, creates the basis for the development of historically reliable data used in writing scientific publications and textbooks for schools, colleges and higher educational institutions country. The library of the institute provides employees with the necessary scientific literature published in Uzbekistan, countries of near and far abroad. Scientific publications of recent years, the works of medieval and late medieval authors on the history of the peoples inhabiting Central Asia, enable archaeological specialists to comprehend, process and interpret new scientific material obtained in the process of archaeological excavations. The library, at the moment, has collected more than 50 thousand books, periodicals and dissertations of employees defended at the Center for Archaeological Research. The library funds allow exchanging scientific literature with libraries of the CIS republics and non-CIS countries.
- The scientific archive contains scientific reports, working materials, drawings, diaries, negatives and photographs of the results of excavations by employees of the Institute, archaeologists of the Republic and foreign countries who participated in scientific expeditions on the territory of our country. A significant part of the archive's funds are scientific reports of the Institute’s employees since the 70s of the 20th century – at the beginning XXI century. Information from individual reports has not been published, presenting material for further developments, candidate and doctoral dissertations, as well as general scientific works. The archive contains over 1.5 thousand scientific reports and diaries.
- The funds of the institute's archaeological finds consist of materials from objects obtained during field work in different regions of Uzbekistan. The funds of the institute are necessary for effective work on archaeological material, generalizations and innovations for the staff of the institute and foreign specialists cooperating with Uzbekistan in the field of archeology. To date, the total number of significant archaeologically intact items accepted into the funds is 850 items.
Major achievements over the past 5 years:
Explored the oasis walls of Bukhara - Kampyrduval. Studies have shown that the wall covered 15 rustaks of Bukhara, stretching for more than 300 km. At a visible distance of 8-10 km, they were fortified with towers, fortresses, gates and customs houses located nearby, which controlled the passage of caravans. Its initial construction falls on the 5th century and is associated not only with the protection of the oasis from the nomadic steppe, but also, in not calm times, with the delimitation of these population groups from the joint struggle with the conquerors.
Bukhara Oasis and its Neighbors in Antiquity and the Middle Ages. Proceedings of the State Hermitage LXXV // Based on materials from scientific conferences in 2010 and 2011.
St. Petersburg, 2015 Journal of Inner Asian Art and Archeology> List of Issues> Volume 7> DOI: 10.1484 / J.JIAAA.4.2017006
Remains of the defensive wall of the outer city, covering 150-160 hectares, were found at the Mingtepe settlement (Andijan region) area. Discovered towers with rectangular loopholes. The construction of two-stage towers was approved, at least the corner towers of the inner settlement. Also, fragments of red-angled ceramics with anthropomorphic and zoomorphic ornaments were discovered for the first time.
Mingtepe ancient walled site in Uzbekistan / http://www.kaogu.cn/en/News/New_discoveries/2017/0119/56899.html
Excavation work carried out at the Kattasay-1 site (Tashkent region) in 2015 for the first time made it possible to establish that during the Middle Paleolithic period, the ancient population inhabited the mid-mountain belt of the Chatkal ridge. The studies carried out allow us to speak about a new adaptive variant of the development of the foothills of the Western Tien Shan by ancient people. It differs from the Obi-Rakhmat cultural tradition and demonstrates similarities with the monuments of the Mousterian group that were not previously represented on this territory. Also, for the first time, the Kattasaya-1 stone industry was established, belonging to the Mousterian (Teshik-Tash) industrial variant of the Middle Paleolithic of the west of Central Asia.
It has been established that from the second half of the 9th century, the city of Fargana in Arabic sources begins, is referred to as Ahsiket (Namangan region), and according to coin data it is established that almost until the middle of the 11th century it continues to bear a double name - Fargana-Akhsiket, in the 9th-12th For centuries, the area of ​​the capital city reaches more than 400 hectares, and it becomes the “metropolis” of its time. It was at this time that an underground water pipeline was being built, where the law of “communicating vessels” was applied in practice.
Geophysical (magnetometric) and topographic mapping at the unique alpine monument Tashbulak in the Zaamin district of the Jizzakh region showed a large-scale construction of a medieval city with a central core of about 7 hectares and a large cemetery associated with the urban settlement. Archaeological excavations in 2015-2018 provided information on urban chronology and production activities. Chronologically, the first structures on Tashbulak were erected by the population living in the Karakhanid period at the end of the 10th - beginning of the 11th century. The full scale and organization of the city, the range of economic activities, the role of the high-mountain ecology surrounding the monument were studied, and on the basis of isotope analysis of bone remains, the diet of the medieval nomadic and agricultural-urban population was studied.
(Urban and nomadic isotopic niches reveal dietary connections along Central Asia's Silk Roads. Scientific Reports, volume 8, Article number: 5177 (2018) doi: 10.1038 / s41598-018-22995-2; Science. 2019 Sep 6; 365 (6457): eaat7487.doi: 10.1126 / science.aat7487)
Completed work on re-restoration and re-installation on a new basis of the world-famous ancient painting from the palace hall of the ambassadors of Varhuman, which is exhibited in the museum of the founding of Samarkand on Afrasiab. Upon completion of the work, on September 27, a presentation was held on the completion of the project: "Restoration and preservation of Afrasiab painting" with the participation of ambassadors of diplomatic missions from the USA, France, Switzerland and South Korea, who sponsored the work.
A rare, unique discovery was made in 2017 at the Kafirkala monument (Samarkand region). In the process of opening one of the central rooms of the ancient palace complex in the northern part of the citadel, an exclusive for the science and history of Uzbekistan was discovered - a panel made of carved charred wood, which dates back to the 7th-8th centuries. Such multi-person compositions, carved on wood, are first encountered in the history of archeology of Central Asia and are a unique discovery of world significance.
The Fire Layer that Covers the Citadel of Kafirkala in Uzbekistan: Excavations of the Japanese-Uzbek Expedition (2017). Ancient Orient through Excavations in 2017,
Proceedings of the 25th Annual Meeting of Excavations in West Asia. Japanese Society for West Asian Archeology, 62-66.
Ancient DNA allows you to start tracking the history of ancient human movements around the globe. The article reveals the complex nature of migrations of people and impurities in South and Central Asia, based on genetic analysis of more than 500 people who have lived during the past 8000 years. The article sets out the key phases in the prehistory of the population of Eurasia, including the spread of agricultural peoples from the Middle East, with movements both to the west and to the east. The cultures known as Yamnaya in the Bronze Age also moved both west and east from the center north of the Black Sea. General characteristics of genetic characteristics reflect similar and parallel ancient groups in South Asia and Europe
https://science.sciencemag.org/content/365/6457/eaat7487 \
A detailed description of the geography of the Fergana Valley is presented on the example of the ancient settlement of Kyrkhujra of a settlement, and on the basis of data obtained during archaeological excavations, its plan is proposed. In addition, archaeoseismological materials are presented that provide a detailed “map” of deformations of the site of a seismic nature, by which it is possible to track the frequency and power of earthquakes that occurred in this area. In addition to the information relating directly to the settlement of Kyrkhujra, the article contains a chapter on the geological-tectonic and seismological study of the entire region under consideration. It describes the region in terms of its tectonic features, which can help provide answers to questions regarding the seismic activity of the Fergana depression.
Scientific projects:
Completed projects:
Fundamental projects:
F1-FA-0-19751 "Historical topography of Central and Northeastern Uzbekistan in the early and developed Middle Ages)" (2012-2016).
F1-FA-0-83775 "Urbanization processes in the culture of antiquity and early Middle Ages in Sogd and Ustrushana" (2012-2016).
F1-FA-0-19793 “Ancient agricultural cultures of Uzbekistan and the world of nomadic cattle breeders: mil. avv. III - the problem of interactions and influences at the beginning of the first millennium AD "(2012-2016).
F1-FA-0-91419 "Description of ancient production and preservation of the historical heritage of the people of Uzbekistan on the basis of analysis of natural and scientific methods" (2012-2016).
F1-FA-0-76486 “Problems of Transition from Middle Paleolithic to Late Paleolithic and Formation of Early Modern Humans in Central Asia” (2012-2016).
Applied projects:
A1-FA-O-12942 "Formation and dynamics of development of the anthropogenic landscape in the Fergana Valley and Ustrushana (on the example of archaeological sites)" (2012-2014).
A1-FA-0-89675 "Dynamics of anthropogenic development of the ancient and medieval Zarafshan oasis and ethno-cultural synthesis of the population (based on the materials of archeological monuments of Samarkand and Bukhara)" (2012-2014).
A1-FA-0-17607 "Stages of development of the culture of the Kashkadarya oasis and the history of irrigation (in ancient and medieval times)" (2012-2014).
FA-A1-G011 P3 "Formation and stages of development of irrigated agriculture in the Tashkent oasis and Fergana valley (on the basis of archeological materials of the Bronze, Early Iron and Antiquity)" (2015-2017).
FA-A1-G009 P3 "Creation of a complex of objects of archeological heritage of Jizzakh and Syrdarya regions and creation of their historical-geographical map" (2015-2017).
FA-A1-G012 P3 "Ancient and medieval historical topography of South Sughd (based on archeology and written sources)" (2015-2017).
FA-F-1-001. "Systematic study of ancient stone, early metals and monuments of antiquity between the two rivers of Central Asia and the preservation of objects of historical heritage of the peoples of Uzbekistan" (2017-2020).
FA-F-1-003. “Ancient cities in the Syrdarya basin and their place on the Great Silk Road (based on archeological materials)” (2017-2020).
PZ -2017092812 - "Catalog of archeological monuments of Uzbekistan" (2018-2020).
PZ-201709287 - "Development of natural landscapes of north-eastern Uzbekistan in the Middle Ages" (2018-2020).
PZ-2017092817 - "Ancient and medieval urban and rural lifestyle of Central Uzbekistan: architectural, material, spiritual life traditions and cooperation" (2018-2020).
Innovative projects:
I1-FA-0-47247 "Compilation and publication of the catalog of archeological monuments of Samarkand region" (2013-2014).
Projects under the auspices of the Foundation for the Support of Basic Research (FPFI):
IG6-14 “Historical and source study of the Central Asian copper coins of the VIII-X centuries. as a historical source” (2014-2015).
"Urban culture of Sughd, Tashkent and Fergana in the VIII-early IX centuries and its place on the Great Silk Road (based on archeological materials)" (2016-2017).
Projects in progress:
I-FA-2019-6 "Restoration and museumification of unique archaeological sites using domestic polymer materials"
Publications (2016-2020):
In 2016, a total of 86 scientific works was published: of which articles in scientific journals - 47: abroad - 7, republican - 40. Abstracts at scientific conferences - 38: foreign conferences - 2, republican conferences –36.
In 2017, a total of 67 scientific works was published: of which articles in scientific journals - 46: abroad - 16, republican - 30. Abstracts at scientific conferences - 17: foreign conferences - 3, republican conferences - 14.
In 2018, a total of 87 scientific works was published: of which articles in scientific journals - 58: abroad - 8, republican - 50. Abstracts at scientific conferences - 29: foreign conferences - 7, republican conferences - 22.
In 2019, 85 scientific works were published: of which articles in scientific journals - 48: abroad - 16, republican - 32. Abstracts at scientific conferences - 37: foreign conferences - 4, republican conferences - 33.
In 2020, published scientific works - 332: of which articles in scientific journals - 228: abroad - 78, republican - 104. Abstracts at scientific conferences - 104: foreign conferences - 59, republican conferences - 45.
Organization of work with educational institutions:
Agreements have been concluded with the National University, Gulistan, Samarkand, Namangan, Fergana, Nukus State Universities, Jizzakh Pedagogical Institute, Samarkand State Institute of Architecture and Civil Engineering on joint work in the field of archeology and ancient history of Uzbekistan. The Department of Archeology and Ethnography of Bactria-Tokharistan was opened at Termez State University. Together with SamSU at the National Center of Archeology, the Department of Archeology of Practical and Scientific Research was opened.
The center actively participates in the implementation of the state program for the training and advanced training of national personnel.
Under the leadership of the Center staff for the period 2015-2018. prepared 30 masters.
During these years, up to 7 employees of the Center worked part-time at the university.
Since 2017, the Center has been operating an approved Higher Attestation Commission at Cab. Of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Academic Council No. DSс.02 / TAR.45.01. specialty 07.00.06 - "Archeology".
International scientific relations:
With the acquisition of independence by the Republic, a special place in its activities is occupied by wide international contacts and joint projects and expeditions carried out on their basis.
At present, the scientists of the Center are conducting archaeological research with specialists from France, Italy, Germany, Russia (Novosibirsk, St. Petersburg), Japan, the USA, China on the following joint projects:
"Archaeological Study of the Karakhanids" - jointly with the University of Washington at St. Lewis (USA). The research is funded by National Geographic and is being carried out in two unique high-mountain urbanized settlements Tashbulak and Tugunbulak of the X-XII centuries, located on the Malguzar ridge within the Zaamin district of the Jizzakh region. The project leaders are F. Maksudov and M. Frachetti.
"Civilization of Central Asia in Antiquity and the Middle Ages" - jointly with the National Center for Scientific Research of France (CNRS). The work began in 1989, the activities of the expedition are concentrated on two objects - the settlement of Afrasiab (the regional capital of Samarkand Sogd) and the settlement of Koktepa (one of the most ancient urban centers, supposed Bassilius of ancient sources). Project leaders - M.A. Reutova, K. Rapen.
“Urban Development and Fortification of Ancient Bactria” - jointly with the National Center for Scientific Research of France (CNRS). The work of the expedition has been carried out since 1991 and is concentrated on the territory of the settlement of Old Termez (Surkhandarya region), which arose in the middle of the 1st millennium BC. Project leaders - T. Annaev, P. Lerish.
“Archeology of the Stone Age of the Central, Southern and North-Western Part of Uzbekistan” - jointly with the National Center for Scientific Research of France (CNRS). The work began in 2008, the activities of the international expedition are concentrated on the Ayakagitma site, located in the northeastern part of Kyzylkum (Bukhara region). Project leaders - M. Khuzhanazarov, F. Brunet.
"Comprehensive study of the archaeological sites of the Zarafshan Valley" - jointly with the University of Bologna (Italy). The work began in 2000, the main direction of research is the identification of the earliest agro-irrigation zones, historical topography and dynamics of urbanization processes in Samarkand Sogd. Project leaders - S. Suyunov, S. Mantelleni.
“Problems of the Middle Paleolithic in Siberia, Mongolia and Central Asia” - jointly with the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography SB RAS (Novosibirsk). The work began in 1998 to study the Obi-Rakhmat grotto and the Kulbulak site located in the Tashkent region. Project leaders - S.R.Baratov, A.P. Derevyanko.
“Urban culture of Bukhara Sogd in the era of antiquity and the Middle Ages” - jointly with the State Hermitage (St. Petersburg). The joint work began in 1981. The activities of the expedition are concentrated on one of the largest urban centers of the Bukhara oasis - Paikend, well known from written sources as the "city of merchants" and "copper city". Project leaders - D.K. Mirzaakhmedov, A.V. Omelchenko.
"History and stages of development of the culture of Central Asia" - in collaboration with the University of Kyoto (Japan). The work began in 2006, the research is concentrated on one of the most important urban centers of Samarkand Sogd - Kalai Dabusiya. Project leaders - A.E. Berdimuradov, Uno Takao.
With the Tokyo University of Arts, research was carried out on the archaeological study of the Dalvarzintepa monument in the Andijan region. Project leaders B. Matbabaev, Kume Syogo
"Archaeological research in the western spurs of the Tien Shan mountain system" - jointly with the Northwestern University of the PRC. The work began in 2014. The activities of the expedition are concentrated on the monuments of the ancient nomads of the Samarkand, Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions of Uzbekistan. Project leaders - A.E. Berdimuradov, Wang Jian Xing.
"North-eastern regions of Central Asia in the era of antiquity and the early Middle Ages: the interaction of culture and civilization of the ancient East" - jointly with the Beijing Archaeological Institute of the PRC. The work began in 2012. The activities of the expedition are concentrated on one of the largest urban centers of the Fergana Valley - Mingtepe. Project leaders - B.Kh. Matbabaev, Zhu Yanshi.
The most important component of the activities of the Institute's employees is the coverage in scientific international publications of the main achievements and developments obtained in the process of archaeological research in all areas of archeology and in all historical and cultural regions of Uzbekistan. Such significant, regular publications of ongoing archaeological work are mainly the results of joint international expeditions of France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Poland, Japan, China, etc.